How Much Does a Boeing 747 Weigh? (Explained)

When it comes to aviation, the Boeing 747 is an iconic and fascinating aircraft. As you delve into learning about this incredible machine, one of the most intriguing aspects might be its massive size and weight. In this article, we’ll explore the weight of a Boeing 747 and the factors that contribute to it.

Starting with the early models, like the Boeing 747-100, the manufacturer’s empty weight was around 358,000 pounds (162,400 kg). As the aircraft evolved over time, technology and design advancements led to updated versions capable of carrying more passengers and cargo. Consequently, the empty weight of the latest Boeing 747-8 model increased to approximately 472,900 pounds (214,500 kg).

Of course, to fully understand the weight of a Boeing 747, it’s important to consider not just the empty weight but also the fuel, cargo, and passenger loads it carries. So as you continue reading, you’ll discover a more comprehensive picture of the various weights of this impressive aircraft.

Read: How Much Does a Hockey Puck Weigh: Guide for Hockey Lovers

The weigh of Boeing 747 can vary depending on its variant. For instance, the original 747-100 model has a maximum takeoff weight of 735,000 pounds (333,388 kg), while its empty weight is around 358,000 pounds (162,386 kg). Boeing 747-400 can carry up to 875,000 pounds (396,893 kg) in the air. The 747-200 series has a maximum takeoff of 833,000 pounds (377,842 kg)

Measuringly.com

Boeing 747 Basic Specifications

As you explore the Boeing 747, you’ll come across some impressive specifications. To start, the Boeing 747-400, a popular aircraft version, has a maximum takeoff weight of 875,000 pounds (396,890 kg). This weight includes the aircraft itself, all the passengers and their luggage, fuel, and cargo.

Regarding its dimensions, the 747-400 has a wing span of 211 feet 5 inches (64.44 meters) and a length of 231 feet 10 inches (70.66 meters), making it an imposing presence on the runway. The height of this aircraft measures 63 feet 8 inches (19.4 meters).

Another aspect to consider is the range of the Boeing 747. For instance, the 747-400 has a maximum range of about 7,260 nautical miles (13,450 km) when flying with a typical load.

This impressive range enables flights between cities like New York and Hong Kong without refueling. Keep in mind that several factors, such as weather and load, can affect this range.

When it comes to passenger capacity, the Boeing 747-400 can accommodate up to 524 passengers in a two-class configuration. For a three-class configuration, the capacity is around 416 passengers. And, if you are curious about speed, the 747-400 cruises at approximately 0.85 Mach, which equals about 565 mph (913 km/h) at 35,000 feet (10,668 meters).

In summary, here are some key Boeing 747-400 specifications:

  • Maximum takeoff weight: 875,000 pounds (396,890 kg)
  • Wing span: 211 feet 5 inches (64.44 meters)
  • Length: 231 feet 10 inches (70.66 meters)
  • Height: 63 feet 8 inches (19.4 meters)
  • Maximum range: 7,260 nautical miles (13,450 km)
  • Passenger capacity: Up to 524 passengers (two-class), 416 passengers (three-class)
  • Cruise speed: 0.85 Mach (565 mph or 913 km/h)
See also  How Much Does a Gallon of Propane Weigh? (Propane Weight Chart)

As you can see, the Boeing 747 is an extraordinary aircraft with outstanding capabilities, which is why it’s widely known as the “Queen of the Skies.”

boeing-747-at-airport

How Much Does a Boeing 747 Weigh?

When you think about the Boeing 747, you may wonder how such a massive airplane can even get off the ground. The weight of a Boeing 747 heavily depends on the specific model and its configuration. So, let’s explore the different weights for some common Boeing 747 models.

Boeing 747-400: This is one of the most popular 747 models. Its empty weight (aircraft without passengers, cargo, or fuel) is around 403,000 pounds (182,982 kg). When calculating the maximum takeoff weight (MTOW), this model can carry up to 875,000 pounds (396,893 kg) in the air.

Boeing 747-8: The 747-8 model is a newer version of the aircraft, with some significant modifications in design and technology. The empty weight of a Boeing 747-8 is slightly higher than its predecessor, at about 485,300 pounds (220,128 kg). The MTOW for the 747-8 is an impressive 987,000 pounds (447,696 kg).

Keep in mind that the weight of a Boeing 747 during a flight will vary depending on factors such as:

  • Number of passengers and their luggage
  • Amount of cargo being transported
  • Total fuel on board

For example, a fully loaded Boeing 747-400 carrying around 416 passengers, their luggage, and cargo, can weigh up to 542,000 pounds (245,847 kg) before adding fuel.

Then, considering the fuel capacity of 63,034 gallons (238,610 liters) and assuming that 1 gallon of jet fuel weighs approximately 6.7 pounds (3.03 kg), the aircraft’s weight can increase by another 422,000 pounds (191,416 kg).

To keep things in perspective, comparing the 747’s weight to its lifting capacity during takeoff is essential. A Boeing 747-400 can generate a maximum lift of around 1,005,000 pounds (455,860 kg), and the 747-8 has a slightly higher lift capacity of 1,174,680 pounds (532,731 kg).

In conclusion, the weight of a Boeing 747 depends on the specific model and its configuration. These massive aircraft have been carefully engineered to carry large amounts of passengers, cargo, and fuel while remaining within their safe operating limits during takeoff and throughout the flight.

Weight of Boeing 747 Variants

When you set out to discover the weight of a Boeing 747, you’ll find that there are different variants of this iconic aircraft. Each variant has its own unique weight, so let’s take a look at a few notable examples:

  • Boeing 747-100: The original 747-100 model has a maximum takeoff weight (MTOW) of 735,000 pounds (333,388 kg), while its empty weight is around 358,000 pounds (162,386 kg).
  • Boeing 747-200: The 747-200 series saw an increase in MTOW to 833,000 pounds (377,842 kg). Its empty weight stayed similar to the -100 model at about 359,000 pounds (162,834 kg).
  • Boeing 747-400: As the most popular variant of the aircraft, the 747-400 boasts an MTOW of 875,000 pounds (396,893 kg) and an empty weight of approximately 394,100 pounds (178,758 kg).
  • Boeing 747-8: The latest and largest variant in the family, the 747-8, has an impressive MTOW of 987,000 pounds (447,696 kg). Its empty weight is around 472,900 pounds (214,569 kg).
See also  How Much Does a Shipping Container Weigh? (Tare & Gross Weight)

From the original 747-100 to the modern 747-8, you can see how the weight has evolved throughout the years. The increase in weight signifies advancements in technology, design, and engineering, allowing these magnificent machines to carry more passengers and cargo more efficiently.

Read: How Much Does a Fire Truck Weigh?

Factors Affecting the Weight of a Boeing 747

When discussing the weight of a Boeing 747, there are several aspects that you need to consider. In this section, we will explore the factors that influence this impressive aircraft’s weight.

Empty Operating Weight

The Empty Operating Weight (EOW) accounts for the airplane’s weight without any cargo, passengers, or fuel. This essentially represents the aircraft body’s weight combined with its systems. Historically, the EOW of a Boeing 747 ranges from 364,000 pounds (165,100 kg) for a 747-100 to 434,600 pounds (197,130 kg) for a 747-8F.

Maximum Takeoff Weight

The Maximum Takeoff Weight (MTOW) is a crucial factor, which combines the Empty Operating Weight with the maximum fuel and payload capacities. It is the highest possible weight at which the aircraft can take off safely. Depending on its model, the MTOW for a Boeing 747 ranges from 735,000 pounds (333,390 kg) for a 747-100 to 987,000 pounds (447,700 kg) for a 747-8F.

Payload Capacity

The payload capacity refers to the maximum cargo, passengers, and baggage the aircraft can hold. For a Boeing 747, this can vary depending on the seating configuration and cargo layout. Generally, payload capacity ranges from 103,600 pounds (47,000 kg) for a 747-100 to 295,800 pounds (134,200 kg) for a 747-8F.

Fuel Weight

An essential factor when considering the weight of a Boeing 747 is the weight of the fuel. Again, this varies depending on the model and the fuel load required for a particular flight.

A Boeing 747 can carry between 48,445 gallons (183,380 liters) and 63,034 gallons (238,610 liters) of fuel. Given that one gallon of jet fuel weighs about 6.7 pounds (3.0 kg), the fuel weight ranges from 324,582 pounds (147,260 kg) to 422,628 pounds (191,730 kg) for a Boeing 747.

Weight Comparison of Boeing With Airbus

When you compare the weight of a Boeing 747 to other airplanes, you’ll see that it’s one of the heaviest in the industry. This is a testament to its size and capacity. Let’s take a look at some weight comparisons to give you a better idea.

The Boeing 747-8 has a maximum takeoff weight (MTOW) of around 987,000 pounds (447,700 kilograms), making it one of the heaviest commercial airliners in the world. Here’s how it stacks up against some other popular airplanes:

  • Airbus A380: The A380 is known for being the largest passenger airplane in the world and has an MTOW of 1,268,000 pounds (575,000 kilograms). It’s slightly heavier than the 747-8, but that’s expected with its size.
  • Boeing 777: The Boeing 777 has two variants, the 777-200 and the 777-300, each with different MTOW capacities. The 777-200 has an MTOW of 656,000 pounds (297,550 kilograms), while the 777-300 can reach 766,000 pounds (347,450 kilograms).

  • Airbus A340: The A340 is a popular long-range airplane from Airbus with an MTOW of 804,500 pounds (364,840 kilograms) while the A340-600, one of its much larger variants, has an MTOW of 835,000 pounds (378,530 kilograms).

See also  How Much Does a Chair Weigh? (Detailed Guide)

Here’s a quick comparison table to help you visualize the differences:

AircraftMTOW (in pounds)MTOW (in kilograms)
Boeing 747-8987,000447,700
Airbus A3801,268,000575,000
Boeing 777-200656,000297,550
Boeing 777-300766,000347,450
Airbus A340804,500364,840
Airbus A340-600835,000378,530

As you can see, the Boeing 747-8 is not the heaviest airplane, but it definitely ranks high in terms of weight capacity. Remember that these numbers refer to the airplane’s ability to carry passengers and cargo, which contribute to the overall weight.

boeing-747-touchdown

Impact of Weight on Performance and Efficiency

Boeing 747 is an iconic aircraft, and you might be surprised to learn how its weight affects its overall performance and efficiency. So, let’s dive right in.

The gross weight of a fully loaded Boeing 747-8 can reach up to 987,000 pounds (447,700 kilograms). This includes the weight of the aircraft itself (also known as the empty weight), fuel, cargo, and passengers. The heavier the aircraft load, the more power is required to lift it off the ground.

Fuel efficiency is another critical aspect affected by weight. As the plane carries a heavier load, it consumes more fuel to maintain cruising altitude. You’ve probably noticed that cars with more passengers tend to guzzle gas more quickly—the same principle applies to planes!

Another point to consider is how the airplane’s weight distribution plays a significant role in its stability throughout the flight. Properly distributed weight helps maintain the aircraft’s balance in the air, ultimately ensuring a smoother, safer ride for everyone on board.

While climbing or descending, the Boeing 747’s weight can also impact its trajectory. This means that skilled pilots must account for the load when planning their maneuvers.

To sum it up, the weight of a Boeing 747 directly impacts its performance and efficiency in several key ways. From the power required to lift it off the ground, to fuel consumption and in-flight stability, the aircraft’s total weight plays an essential role in the overall experience for both pilots and passengers alike.

Maximum Take-Off Weight of the Boeing 747

When you’re considering the maximum take-off weight of the iconic Boeing 747, it’s important to note that this value varies depending on the specific model of the aircraft. The Boeing 747 has been produced in various versions over the years, which affects its maximum take-off weight.

For the earlier versions, such as the Boeing 747-100, the maximum take-off weight was around 735,000 pounds (333,390 kilograms). As advances were made and newer models like the Boeing 747-200 were introduced, this weight increased to approximately 833,000 pounds (378,020 kilograms).

Read: How Much Does a Shopping Cart Weigh: Guide for Shoppers

The Boeing 747-8, the most recent model, boasts an impressive maximum take-off weight of around 987,000 pounds (446,005 kilograms). So, over time, Boeing has managed to increase the capacity for both passengers and cargo, while maintaining a safe, reliable aircraft.

To help you understand the differences in the maximum take-off weights between models, here are some key examples:

  • Boeing 747-100: 735,000 pounds (333,390 kilograms)
  • Boeing 747-200: 833,000 pounds (378,020 kilograms)
  • Boeing 747-400: 910,000 pounds (412,770 kilograms)
  • Boeing 747-8: 987,000 pounds (446,005 kilograms)

Keep in mind, the maximum take-off weight includes not just the weight of the aircraft itself, but also the passengers, cargo, and fuel. It’s an essential factor in ensuring a smooth and successful flight, as it allows a balance between power, lift, and structural integrity.

It’s truly fascinating to see how the Boeing 747 has evolved since its first flight in 1969. With each version, the capacity and capabilities have steadily improved, making it a beloved choice for airlines around the world. When you think of the Boeing 747’s maximum take-off weight, remember that it’s a reflection of the continuous advancements made in the field of aviation.

About Kevin Jones

My name is Kevin Jones, and I'm the proud founder of this website. I'm a self-professed measurement enthusiast, and I've been passionate about measuring things for as long as I can remember. On this website, you'll find information on all aspects of dimensions, including measurements and weight of stuff.